Base Oils:

Apricot Kernel:   Sought out for its high vitamin E content and skin softening properties, apricot kernel oil is known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel. Apricot kernel oil is also popular as massage oil and it used as carrier oil when used with essential oils for aromatherapy. Rich in essential fatty acids like oleic and linoleic acid, apricot kernel oil is high in vitamin A. Since it easily penetrates the skin, it is good oil for prematurely aged, dry or irritated skin. The excellent softening and moisturizing properties are great for face, hands and hair. Vitamins A & C are good for mature dry or sensitive skin. The apricot kernel oil helps skin retain elasticity, clarity, and suppleness. In addition, Apricot Kernel Oil is used as an antitussive, anti-asthmatic and to treat tumors in traditional Chinese medicine. It helps to calm the inflammation/irritation of eczema and dermatitis.

Canola Oil:   Canola oil is high in Omega-3 fatty acid and is used as a staple in our handmade soaps.

Castor Oil:   Did you know castor oil has another common name, palm of Christ, or Palma Christi, that derives from castor oil’s reputed ability to heal wounds and cure ailments? Castor Oil is an anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant oil which has been used for centuries for its therapeutic and medicinal benefits. It is believed that most of castor oil's benefits are derived from its high concentration of unsaturated fatty acids. 

Coconut Oil:   Coconut oil is excellent massage oil for the skin. It acts as an effective moisturizer on all types of skins including dry skin. The benefit of coconut oil on the skin is comparable to that of mineral oil, but without any of the adverse side effects of mineral oil. Coconut oil therefore is a safe solution for preventing dryness and flaking of skin. It also delays wrinkles, and sagging of skin which normally become prominent with age. Coconut oil also helps in treating various skin problems including psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema and other skin infections. Therefore coconut oil is a basic ingredient of various body care products such as soaps, lotions, creams, etc., used for skin care.  Coconut oil is very effective against a variety of infections due to its anti-fungal, antiviral, and antibacterial properties. According to the Coconut Research Center, coconut oil kills viruses that cause influenza, measles, hepatitis, herpes, SARS, etc. It also kills bacteria that cause ulcers, throat infections, urinary tract infections, pneumonia, and gonorrhea, etc. Coconut oil is also effective on fungi and yeast that cause candidiasis, ringworm, athlete's foot, thrush, diaper rash, etc.

Grapeseed Oil:   Studies suggest that Grapeseed Oil and its extract constitute anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, anti-histamine, anti-aging, anti-allergic, antimicrobial, and adaptogenic activity. Therefore, it has been beneficial in the treatment of a number of health issues which include: arthritis, edema, dermatitis, acne, wrinkles, dry and itchy skin, age spots, sun burns, chapped lips, wounds, bruising, stretch marks, varicose veins, hemorrhoids, chronic venous insufficiency, premature aging, premenstrual syndrome (PMS), weight loss, stress, dandruff, hair loss, warts, cardiovascular diseases especially atherosclerosis, hypertension, high cholesterol levels, diabetes, visual impairment, cataract, and macular degeneration. Studies also suggest that its free radical scavenging activity may strengthen the immune system and reduce the risk of developing cancer.

Jojoba Oil:   Jojoba oil is so widely used for skin and hair care because its chemical constituents have a striking similarity with human sebum, the oily substance responsible for giving a smooth effect to our skin and hair.  You can apply jojoba oil all over the body before or after the shower in the morning. It gets absorbed into the skin very quickly and gives a hydrating effect. This will also lead to improvement in the blood flow and you can get a glowing skin very soon. Jojoba oil can be used as a body massage oil, but for that you have to mix it with some other oil as it does not have the slippery effect required for massaging.  Even if you have sensitive skin that breaks out very easily, you can use jojoba oil on it, as it is hypoallergenic in nature.

Olive Oil:   Regular consumption of olive oil has been shown to prevent cell death, thanks to the oil’s antioxidant components. Olive oil also contains beneficial phenols, which prevent aging and improve life expectancy.

Palm Kernel Oil:   Palm Kernel Oil is pressed from the fruit kernels of the palm tree. It is used in a cosmetic and body care products for its moisturizing properties. Palm Kernel Oil is also used as a skin conditioning agent that slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin's surface. Palm oil is a source of carotenoids and vitamin E, both anti-oxidants that protect the skin against UV rays.

Rice Bran Oil:   For a long time, there has been a tradition in Japan that women rub rice bran in or put rice bran oil on their face to keep their skin smooth. These women, having smooth and shiny skin, are called "Nuka-Bijin" ("Bran Beauty" in English). It is a tradition and people don't know the real reason why rice bran or rice bran oil is effective in keeping skin smooth but it is thought that it relates to the functions of minor components of the Rice Bran Oil. The oryzanol, for example, can impede the progress of melanin pigmentation by restraining the erythema (sunburn) activity of tyrosinase (an enzyme found in a melanosome of a melanocyte) as it intercepts the ultraviolet rays at the skin's surface and hinders its (ultraviolet rays) transmission, and because of this, rice bran oil is used in sunscreen products and hair conditioners. It also contains Squalene which improves skin tone and delays wrinkle formation. It has natural antioxidants which protect against diseases.  Rice Bran oil is rich in omega 3, 6, and 9 and is effective in healing skin sores, helps keep skin soft, and supple, and helps maintain hormone balance.

Shea Olein:  Sometimes referred to as liquid shea butter. Shea Olein is obtained by the process of fractionating the natural shea butter to separate the olein (liquid) and the stearin (solid). Shea Olein is thus the liquid part of the shea butter. Shea butter is a fatty extract from the seed of the Shea Tree. The extract is known to contain a number of ingredients with biological activity. This biological activity includes moisturizing and healing skin ailments. Shea Olein, an extract from the seed of the shea tree is known to contain moisturizing and healing skin ailments. It helps to protect the epidermis and maintain the integrity of the stratum corneum, thanks to its composition in Essential Fatty Acids (EFA), vitamins and unsaponifiable (7-8%) matters. Shea Olein also has a good moisturizing and skin softening effect generally associated with Shea butter.

Tamanu Oil: one of the most effective agents in promoting the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin. It is also has anti-inflammatory, anti-neuralgic, antibiotic and antioxidant properties. Tamanu Oil is one of the main ingredients in our Body Niche Face Serum!

Butters:

Cocoa Butter:   Cocoa butter can be used as a moisturizer and actually penetrates through the top layer of your skin and keeps the next layers healthy and hydrated as well. You will be amazed at the benefits of cocoa butter and once you begin to use it and you will feel so much healthier and softer. This type of cream is especially effective with stretch marks and many pregnant women will use it as their stomachs grow. As it softens the skin so much it allows the skin to stretch and grow which stops your skin being sore and leaving you with horrible stretch marks.

Shea Butter:   Unrefined Shea Butter is naturally rich in a number of vitamins. Vitamins A, E, & F are the most popular. Vitamin A & E -  Balances and normalizes the skin. Helps keep it clear and healthy. Particularly beneficial for dry or sun-exposed skin. Vitamin A has soothing and hydrating properties. They provide healthy skin collagen which prevents premature wrinkles, premature facial lines and premature slackened skin. Vitamin F - acts as a skin protector and revitalizer. It soothes rough, dry or chapped skin on contact and helps soften and revitalize dry or damaged hair. Vitamin F consists of linoleic, linolenic and arachidonic acids, the three essential fatty acids.

Waxes:

Beeswax:   Acting as a surfactant, beeswax, when blended into cold creams and other skin lotions, forms a protective barrier on the surface of the skin. This barrier, according to Koster Keunan, a global organic wax supplier, provides a film of protection against irritants while still allowing the skin to breathe. This barrier may also aid in protecting the tender skin on your lips. The Mayo Clinic recommends using a lip balm that contains beeswax during cold weather to reduce your chances of developing chapped lips.  Body Niche Wintermint Lip Therapy contains natural beeswax as its main ingredient!

Raw Materials:

Aloe Powder:   Aloe Vera has a long history as a safe and effective medicine and skin care aid that has traditionally been used to treat various skin conditions, including psoriasis, eczema, inflammations, burns and wounds. It is also a great skin moisturizer that helps to keep skin supple by bringing oxygen to the cells, and therefore increasing the synthesis and strength of skin tissue. Studies show that Aloe Vera improves the skin's ability to hydrate itself, aids in the removal of dead skin cells and has an effective penetrating ability that helps transport healthy substances through the skin.

Citric Acid:   This natural powder is derived from citrus fruit. Often Citric Acid is used to adjust pH balance in body care products. Citric Acid also has astringent qualities making it useful for natural bath and body preparations and skin fresheners.

Dead Sea Salts:   The Dead Sea, over thousands of years, has accumulated a blend of unique therapeutic minerals found only in this reservoir. The therapeutic powers of natural Dead Sea Salts have been sought since ancient times for their reputed power to heal and relieve the aches and pains of skin ailments such as acne, eczema and psoriasis.

Epsom Salts:   When Epsom Salt (Magnesium Sulfate) is known for its mineral rich and soothing properties. When absorbed through the skin, such as in a bath salt soak, Epsom Salt is believed to draw toxins from the body, reduce swelling, and relax muscles.

Lecithin: Lecithin is present to act as an emulsifier for the product but it also helps to hydrate, replenish and repair the skin due to its essential fatty acid content. It is derived from soybeans with skin protection qualities and acts as a natural moisturiser. Lecithin has the ability to penetrate the epidermis and carry substances to the right cell level. It is an important source of choline and inositol, which are vital components of all cell membranes, and play an important role in cell growth and function.It is a great alternative to other emulsifying and stabilizing agents, some of which are derived from petrochemical sources. Our lecithin is certified organic and derived from non-GMO Soy Beans.

Magnesium Chloride Flakes: Magnesium is needed for more than 300 biochemical reactions in the body. It helps maintain normal muscle and nerve function, keeps heart rhythm steady, supports a healthy immune system, and keeps bones strong. Magnesium also helps regulate blood sugar levels, promotes normal blood pressure, and is known to be involved in energy metabolism and protein synthesis. There is an increased interest in the role of magnesium in preventing and managing disorders such as hypertension, cardiovascular disease, and diabetes.”  {source} An alarming rate of people are deficient in this crucial element! That's why The Body Niche has incorporated magnesium into its product line by adding it to our Perfect Pitz Deodorant and our Victory Pain Relief Gel and Balm.

Menthol Crystals:   Menthol is an organic compound naturally occurring in mint plants. Menthol is widely used in a number of products and features certain therapeutic qualities. It was first isolated from peppermint oil in 1771 in the West, but it may have been in use in Japan for much longer. Most of menthol's uses are related to its stimulation of the skin's cold receptors. This property makes menthol produce a cooling effect when inhaled or applied to the skin. Similarly to the capsaicin chemical found in hot peppers, which stimulates heat receptors, menthol does not actually change the skin's temperature, but merely produces the sensation of temperature change.

Witch Hazel:   100% natural, Witch Hazel gently removes oils and impurities leaving your skin feeling soft, smooth and hydrated without harsh or confusing ingredients. Witch Hazel is a plant native to the North East with healing properties so powerful that the Native American’s used it as a topical healing solution as early as the 16th century. Today our natural skin care products are extracted from the twigs and bark of the Witch Hazel Plant and distilled into a natural astringent that is still one of the gentlest ways to cleanse and tone the skin.

Vitamin E:   Commonly referred to as nature’s own healing agent. Vitamin E has been cited as having positive effects on the wound healing process and possesses the ability to retard the conversion of soluble collagen to insoluble collagen (which is responsible for scare tissue formation). Vitamin E is believed to penetrate below the skin’s surface to rejuvenate damaged skin cells and promote healthy regeneration of scarred skin. Vitamin E is also believed to help the skin overcome the harmful effects of the sun. Vitamin E helps to preserve the health and integrity of the skin and prevent premature signs of aging.

Xanthan Gum:   Xanthan Gum is a cream colored, odorless powder made from the fermentation of sugar. Xanthan Gum is added to cosmetics and personal care products for several purposes including as a binder, an emulsion stabilizer, a skin conditioning agent, a surfactant and to increase the viscosity of liquid. 

Zinc Oxide:  Zinc oxide (ZnO) is a natural mineral which has been used safely for generations to shield against the harmful effects of the sun and to prevent or treat minor skin burns and irritation. Zinc oxide forms a protective physical barrier over the skin aiding in the healing of many skin ailments or the protection from UVA and UVB sun rays. Zinc oxide is particularly valuable because of its ability to filter UVA as well as UVB light, giving broad protection from damaging sunlight.

Our Preservative:

-Tinosan SDC: Tinosan SDC is an all natural preservative and antimicrobial based on a stabilized silver complex produced by a unique electrochemical process with silver and citric acid. It is water-soluble silver citrate. It is formaldehyde free, non-halogenated, contains no phenols and no quaternary ammonium compounds. It passed challenges tests for Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria, Yeast and Molds and fulfilled USP test requirements in formulations with anionic and nonionic emulsifiers and shampoos. Tinosan SDC provides broad-spectrum antimicrobial activity and is effective against unwanted skin bacteria and pathogenic microorganisms. Its fast-killing activity makes Tinosan SDC an effective antimicrobial for home and personal care products and hospital formulations. Bacteria have been exposed to silver ions for over 4 billion years and no widespread resistance has been evident to date. The risk for microbial resistance to Tinosan SDC is considered low.

-Potassium Sorbate: Potassium sorbate, the potassium salt of sorbic acid, is a naturally-occurring organic acid. As sorbic acid, it is considered to be active against mold.

Essential Oils:

Benzoin:   Benzoin Essential Oil is reputed to have antiseptic, anti-depressant, anti-inflammatory, carminative, deodorant, diuretic and expectorant properties. Benzoin is widely used as a fixative in perfumes. It can also be used for assisting with respiratory ailments, and skin conditions such as acne, eczema and psoriasis.

Bergamot:   The Bergamot tree can grow up to four meters high, with star-shaped flowers, and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit but in a pear-shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow. Bergamot Essential Oil can be used in the treatment of depression, stress, tension, fear, hysteria, infection (all types including skin), anorexia, psoriasis, eczema and general convalescence.

Camphor:   The therapeutic properties of Camphor Essential Oil include the following: anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, cardiac, carminative, diuretic, febrifuge, insecticide, laxative, stimulant and vulnerary. Camphor oil can be used in the treatment of nervous depression, acne, inflammation, arthritis, muscular aches and pains, sprains, rheumatism, bronchitis, coughs, colds, fever, flu and infectious diseases. It is a well-known preventive of moths and other insects, such as worms in wood.

Cedarwood:   Cedarwood Essential Oil is believed to assist with the following ailments: acne, arthritis, bronchitis, catarrh, circulation problems, congestion, coughs, cystitis, dandruff, eczema, greasy hair, leucorrhea, oily skin, psoriasis, sinusitis and water retention. It is also said to possess insect repellent and anti-fungal properties.

Chamomile:   Chamomile Essential Oil has a long tradition in herbal medicine. The flowers were used in many cures including an herbal tea to cure insomnia. During the Second World War chamomile was also used as a disinfectant. The essential oil is useful in the treatment of aches and pains in muscles and joints. Treatment of symptoms of PMS with Chamomile is also beneficial especially when the symptoms are related to stress.

Chili Seed Oil:  The chili pepper, a hotly pungent variety of Capsicum, was first cultivated by the people of Central and South America in around 3000 BC. The oil is derived by passing steam through the seeds - the source of the most intense spice. This is one of the key ingredients in our Victory Pain Relief Balms and Gels!

Clary Sage:   Clary Sage Essential Oil is viewed by aromatherapists as an antidepressant, antispasmodic, deodorant, emmenagogue, hypotensive, nervine, sedative, tonic and uterine. It is well known for providing a euphoric action, for balancing uterine issues, and as an agent to clean greasy hair. There is also some documentation of its effectiveness in helping to relax the spasms of asthma.

Clove Bud:   Clove Bud Essential Oil is an effective agent for minor pains and aches (particular dental pain), and is helpful when battling flu and colds.

Eucalyptus:   Eucalyptus Globulus Essential Oil is fantastic on skin ailments such as burns, blisters, wounds, insect bites, lice and skin infections, as well as to combat the effects of colds and the flu. There is also a history of Eucalyptus essential oil being applied to sore muscles and joints.

Fennel:   Fennel Sweet Essential Oil is credited with being an antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, depurative, diuretic, expectorant, laxative, stimulant, splenic, stomachic, and as a vermifuge. It is also believed to be invigorating, restoring, stimulating, and warming.

Frankincense:   Frankincense Essential Oil is highly prized in the perfumery industry and in Aromatherapy. The therapeutic properties of Frankincense Oil include use as an antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative, tonic and expectorant. It has remarkable rejuvenating and healing properties and is excellent in skincare manufacturing. Frankincense Essential Oil is also believed to encourage a meditative state bringing balance and peace to individuals.

Geranium:   Geranium Oil can be used to help in the treatment of the following: acne, bruises, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, hemorrhoids, lice, mosquito repellent, ringworm, ulcers, breast engorgement, edema, poor circulation, sore throat, tonsillitis, PMS, menopausal problems, stress and neuralgia. Its reputation as an extremely versatile essential oil is well documented.

Grapefruit:   Grapefruit Pink Essential Oil is believed by aromatherapists to be a spiritual up-lifter, and to ease muscle fatigue and stiffness. It is also a purifier of congested, oily and acne prone skin and is sometimes added to creams and lotions as a natural toner and cellulite treatment. Grapefruit Essential Oil is reputed to ease nervous exhaustion and relieve depression.

Lavender:   Lavender Essential Oil is recognized as having some strong properties that include being analgesic, anticonvulsant, anti-depressant, anti-microbial, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, anti-toxic, carminative, cholagogue, choleretic, cicatrizant, cordial, cytophylactic, diuretic, emmenagogue, deodorant, hypotensive, insecticide, nervine, parasitical, rubefacient, sedative, stimulant, sudorific, tonic, vermifuge, and as a vulnerary. Lavender has been used since ancient times, and the Romans added lavender to their bath water, hence the name from the Latin lavare, 'to wash'. Differences in soil, altitude and temperature, precipitation and seasons contribute to subtle changes in the scent from one lot of Lavender to another.

Lemon:   Lemon Essential Oil has been historically recognized as a cleanser. It is reputed as being antiseptic, and as having refreshing and cooling properties. On skin and hair it can be used for its cleansing effect, as well as for treating cuts and boils. Research has also shown Lemon Essential Oil to enhance the ability to concentrate.

Lemongrass:  Lemongrass Essential Oil is known for its invigorating and antiseptic properties. It can be used in facial toners as its astringent properties help fight acne and greasy skin. An excellent anti-depressant, Lemongrass Essential Oil tones and fortifies the nervous system and can be used in bath for soothing muscular nerves and pain. Lemongrass shares similar properties with citronella and has a great reputation for keeping insects away.

Lime:   Lime Essential Oil has a crisp, refreshing citrus scent that has been used by aromatherapists for its uplifting and revitalizing properties. It can also act as an astringent on skin where it is reputed to help clear oily skin.

Marjoram:   Marjoram Spanish Essential Oil is typically used on sore, tired aching muscles. It can also be used as a relaxant or sedative. It has applications for comforting, warming, restoring, soothing, acting as a decongestant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, or an anti-fungal agent.

Patchouli:   Patchouli is recognized by aromatherapists as being effective for combating nervous disorders, helping with dandruff, sores, skin irritations and acne. The specific properties include use as an antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, anti-emetic, antimicrobal, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antitoxic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, deodorant, digestive, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicidal, nerving, prophylactic, stimulating and tonic agent. In the perfumery industry, it is interesting to note that Patchouli improves with age, and that the aged product is what is preferred over freshly harvested. In aromatherapy, Patchouli is an excellent fixative that can help extend other, more expensive oils.

Peppermint:   Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil has long been credited as being useful in combating stomach ailments. It is also viewed as an antispasmodic and antimicrobial agent. Of course, most people will associate it with being a flavoring or scenting agent in foods, beverages, skin and hair care products (where it has a cooling effect by constricting capillaries and helping with bruises and sore joints), as well as soaps and candles. This is largely due to its menthol content – typically 85%.

Rosemary:   Rosemary Essential Oil stimulates cell renewal. It improves dry or mature skin, eases lines and wrinkles, and heals burns and wounds. It can also clear acne, blemishes or dull dry skin by fighting bacteria and regulating oil secretions. It improves circulation and can reduce the appearance of broken capillaries and varicose veins. Rosemary Essential Oil helps to overcome mental fatigue and sluggishness by stimulating and strengthening the entire nervous system. It enhances mental clarity while aiding alertness and concentration. Rosemary Oil can help you cope with stressful conditions and see things from a clearer perspective.

Spearmint:   Aromatherapists claim the therapeutic properties of Spearmint Essential Oil are: as a local/topical anesthetic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, decongestant, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, stimulant and restorative. It is also believed to be an uplifting oil, great for alleviating fatigue and depression.

Sweet Orange and Blood Orange:   Properties for both Sweet Orange and Blood Orange Essential Oil are as follows: antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, cordial, deodorant, digestive, stimulant (nervous) and tonic (cardiac, circulatory). It has also been applied to combat colds, constipation, dull skin, flatulence, the flu, gums, slow digestion, and stress.

Tangerine:   Tangerine Essential Oil, like most of the citrus family, can be depended upon for its refreshing and rejuvenating characteristics. Its aroma clears the mind and can help to eliminate emotional confusion. Aromatherapists also consider it to be very comforting, soothing and warming. Users may also see Tangerine Essential Oil used in perfumes, soaps, and as an antispasmodic, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative, stimulant (digestive and lymphatic), and tonic agent.

Tea Tree:   Tea Tree Essential Oil is best known as a very powerful immune stimulant. It can help to fight all three categories of infectious organisms (bacteria, fungi, and viruses), and there is evidence that Tea Tree Oil massages prior to an operation may help to fortify the body and reduce post-operative shock. Used in vapor therapy, Tea Tree Oil can help with colds, measles, sinusitis and viral infections. For skin and hair, Tea Tree has been used to combat acne, oily skin, head lice and dandruff. As essential oils have become more accepted by the public, the use of Tea Tree has increased significantly. This can be readily evidenced by the commercial products now using Tea Tree Essential Oil.

Thyme:   Thyme Essential Oil is believed to have antiseptic qualities, as well as the ability to cultivate courage. Many aromatherapists credit Thyme Oil with having stimulating, uplifting, and reviving properties.

Vetiver:   Vetiver Essential Oil is said to be deeply relaxing and comforting. It is used as a base note in perfumery and aromatherapy applications.

Fragrance Oils:

We only use phthalate-free fragrance oils in our products. Our products that contain frgrance oils are over 98% all natural and are a better alternative to other products on the market.

Copyright © 2012, Body Niche. All rights reserved.

Disclaimer:

All information, content and product descriptions contained within this site are for reference purposes and not intended to substitute advice given by a pharmacist, physician, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information for treating a health problem or disease or to make a self-diagnosis. Actual product packaging and materials may contain different information than that shown on this Web site. Contact your Health Care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements regarding Body Niche products have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition or disease. The choice of the process used in application of our products is the sole responsibility of the user.